Canada's Immigration Levels Plan 2026–2028: What the New Numbers Mean for You - Canada immigration guide by Sawubona Canada RCIC

Canada's Immigration Levels Plan 2026–2028: What the New Numbers Mean for You

October 14, 2026 6 min read Immigration News

Canada Immigration
Blueprint 2026

Preview the PDF, then download it after sharing your contact details.

Canada just told us exactly how many people it plans to welcome.

If you're planning to study, work or settle in Canada, the Canada immigration levels plan 2026–2028 is the one document worth reading this year. It sets the number of people Canada aims to welcome each year, and through which programs.

The short version: Canada is keeping permanent-resident numbers steady at 380,000 a year, while bringing in fewer new students and temporary workers. The goal is to bring the temporary population below 5% of Canada's total population by the end of 2027.

That sounds like bad news for newcomers, but the picture is more mixed than the headlines suggest. Some doors are narrowing. Others, especially for people already in Canada, are opening wider. Let's walk through it in plain language.

380,000
PR admissions planned each year
385,000
New temporary arrivals in 2026
33,000
Targeted worker-to-PR transitions
10.5%
Francophone PR target by 2028

Key numbers at a glance

Temporary residents: new arrivals only

Category 2026 2027 2028
Total new arrivals 385,000 370,000 370,000
Workers – International Mobility Program 170,000 170,000 170,000
Workers – Temporary Foreign Worker Program 60,000 50,000 50,000
International students 155,000 150,000 150,000

These counts cover only new arrivals. Visitors, permit extensions, in-Canada applications, asylum claimants and Post-Graduation Work Permits are not counted against these targets.

Permanent residents: targets

Category 2026 2027 2028
Total PR admissions 380,000 380,000 380,000
Economic – total 239,800 244,700 244,700
Federal High Skilled 109,000 111,000 111,000
Provincial Nominee Program 91,500 92,500 92,500
Federal economic pilots 8,175 8,775 8,775
Atlantic Immigration Program 4,000 4,000 4,000
Federal Business 500 500 500
Family – total 84,000 81,000 81,000
Spouses, partners and children 69,000 66,000 66,000
Parents and grandparents 15,000 15,000 15,000
Refugees and protected persons 49,300 49,300 49,300
Humanitarian and other 6,900 5,000 5,000
French-speaking PR outside Quebec 9% 9.5% 10.5%

The 2027 and 2028 figures are provisional. IRCC confirms or adjusts them each year.

Where the plan puts its weight

1. Skilled workers come first

Economic immigration makes up the biggest share, rising to about 64% of all PR admissions in 2027 and 2028. Both Federal High Skilled and the Provincial Nominee Program receive modest increases.

2. Provinces get more say

With PNP at 91,500–92,500 admissions a year, provinces can select people who fit their local labour markets. If a province needs nurses, electricians or other priority workers, this is one route it can use.

3. French speakers get a real advantage

Canada wants French-speaking newcomers to make up 10.5% of PR admissions outside Quebec by 2028, and 12% by 2029.

4. Families are not forgotten

Family sponsorship stays at roughly 21–22% of admissions, with 15,000 planned admissions a year for parents and grandparents.

5. Refugee protection continues

About 13% of planned admissions are dedicated to refugees and protected persons.

Two one-time measures worth knowing

  • About 115,000 protected persons already in Canada will have their transition to permanent residence streamlined over two years. IRCC says these admissions are on top of the 380,000 target.
  • Up to 33,000 temporary workers are targeted for an accelerated transition to PR in 2026 and 2027. The focus is on workers with strong community ties who already pay taxes in Canada. Detailed eligibility and application instructions still need to be confirmed by IRCC.

Why Canada is slowing down temporary arrivals

Canada's temporary population grew quickly in recent years, and the government now calls that pace unsustainable. Housing, healthcare and public services felt the strain.

The plan therefore does two things at once. It cuts the number of new students and workers arriving, and it shifts focus toward people who are already in Canada and have skills the economy needs, helping some of them transition to permanent residence.

The plan also refers to the needs of sectors affected by tariffs and rural and remote communities, which often struggle to recruit workers locally.

What this means for you

If you are… What changes What it means in practice
An international student 155,000 new arrivals in 2026, then 150,000 Fewer spaces overall. Choose a Designated Learning Institution carefully and prepare early.
A worker applying from abroad TFW Program falls from 60,000 to 50,000 LMIA-supported routes may become more competitive. IMP stays at 170,000.
A worker already in Canada Up to 33,000 targeted PR transitions Canadian experience may be valuable, but wait for the official eligibility rules.
An Express Entry candidate Federal High Skilled admissions rise from 109,000 to 111,000 A slightly higher admission allocation, but no guaranteed number of invitations or CRS score.
A PNP applicant 91,500 rises to 92,500 A strong route where your skills match a province's priorities.
A French speaker Target rises to 10.5% outside Quebec Competitive French scores can create additional opportunities.
Sponsoring family 84,000 in 2026, then 81,000 Spousal admissions dip slightly; parents and grandparents remain at 15,000.

Smart moves for 2026 applicants

  1. Raise your language scores. A higher IELTS, CELPIP or TEF result remains one of the fastest ways to improve an Express Entry ranking.
  2. Check provincial programs. Review the labour shortages and nomination streams in your target province.
  3. Build French ability. French carries increasing weight in admissions outside Quebec.
  4. Document Canadian experience. If you're already in Canada, maintain clear records of authorized skilled work.
  5. Prepare early as a student. With lower arrival targets, school and program selection matter more.
  6. Use official sources. Rules change often. Check IRCC and avoid anyone promising guaranteed results.

Frequently asked questions

How many permanent residents will Canada accept in 2026?

Canada plans to admit 380,000 permanent residents in 2026, with a planning range of 350,000 to 420,000. The same target applies to 2027 and 2028.

Is Canada reducing international students in 2026?

Yes. New international-student arrivals are targeted at 155,000 in 2026 and 150,000 in 2027 and 2028.

Are Post-Graduation Work Permits affected by these arrival targets?

PGWPs are not counted in the published temporary-resident arrival targets. IRCC treats them as a change or extension of status rather than a new arrival.

What is Canada's 5% temporary-resident goal?

Canada wants temporary residents to make up less than 5% of its total population by the end of 2027.

Which economic program has the largest allocation?

Federal High Skilled has 109,000 planned admissions in 2026, followed by the Provincial Nominee Program at 91,500.

Can temporary workers in Canada get PR faster?

Potentially. A one-time initiative targets up to 33,000 temporary workers for transition to permanent residence in 2026 and 2027, but candidates should wait for IRCC's detailed eligibility and application instructions.

The bottom line

Canada isn't closing its doors. It is becoming more selective about who comes in and how. Permanent residence stays steady at 380,000 a year, but the plan now puts greater weight on in-demand skills, Canadian experience, provincial selection and French ability.

If you fit one of those profiles, 2026 may offer meaningful opportunities. If not, now is the time to build the credentials that can make your profile stronger.

Your profile, your plan

Find out where you fit in the new numbers

Sawubona Canada can review your federal, provincial, Francophone, study or work pathway against the 2026–2028 plan.

Book a consultation

Official source: IRCC — Supplementary Information for the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan

This article is for general information only and is not legal or immigration advice. For your own case, check IRCC directly or speak with a licensed Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC) or lawyer.

RCIC Licensed Consultant

Reviewed by RCIC Licensed Consultant

Content reviewed for accuracy and IRCC compliance by Sawubona Canada Immigration Inc. (RCIC #R707177). Immigration policies change frequently — book a consultation for advice specific to your situation.

Sources: This article references official guidance from IRCC (canada.ca). Details were accurate as of October 14, 2026.

Share this article:

RCIC Consultant
RCIC Badge

Licensed RCIC, Serving Global Entrepreneurs

Verify Status: RCIC No. R707177

I am a CICC-licensed Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant based in Mississauga, Ontario. My team has helped business owners from 75+ countries navigate C11, ICT, BC PNP, Alberta AAIP, and Manitoba MPNP. We speak your language, understand your business culture, and build applications that IRCC approves. No ghost consultants, no false promises.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is intended as a general guide and does not constitute legal advice. Immigration laws and policies change frequently. Final decisions on all immigration applications are made solely by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and other Canadian immigration authorities. No outcome can be promised. For advice specific to your situation, please book a consultation with our RCIC-licensed team.

Call Now WhatsApp Book